CLA-2:RR:NC:3:341 M82942

9208.99.8000

RE: The tariff classification of gun cases, a duck call, a part of a duck call, and decoy stake

Mr. Brian Wavra Kolpin Outdoor Inc. 205 N. Depot Street P.O. Box 107 Fox Lake, WI 53933

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on several items used in the sport of hunting.

Sam1 is a gun case with an exterior that is made-up of 50% jute, 50% nylon. The lining is woven man-made fiber.

Sam2 is a gun case made with an exterior made-up of 100% jute. The lining is woven man-made fiber.

Sam3 is a powder coated 100% stainless steel motion decoy stake. It has two parts. It consists of a three-prong stand and a stake that attaches at the center. A decoy is placed on the top and allows the decoy to wobble and spin. A decoy is not included with the stake.

Sam4 is the barrel for a duck call.

Sam5 is a 100% complete polycarbonate duck call. The applicable subheading of Sam1 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6%

The applicable subheading for Sam2 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent.

The applicable subheading for Sam3, the decoy stake, will be 9705.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks, and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets, and similar nets, decoy "birds" (other than those of heading 9208 or 9705) and similar hunting or shooting equipment, parts and accessories thereof: other, including parts and accessories. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sam4, the barrel of a duck call, will be 9209.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for parts, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sam5, the duck call, will be 9208.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for decoy calls. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division